DIARY OF A JANIAC

Trespassers Are Welcome! :D


ma long awaited blog... k... no1 really is awaiting this or nething... but well... 1 can always keep his hopes high.. tat aint a crime is it?? :D

neway... i shuld have written this on 15th itself.... but i vos caught up wit loads of other stuff 'n' i thought it vos more appropriate 2 start ma "blogging career" wit a blog tat introduces maself 'n' doesn't really start with a blog tat describes all bout the fun, frolic 'n' food v had @ palace grounds on march 14..... MEGADETH 'n' MACHINE HEAD'S CONCERT!!!!!!!!!

it vos a lot lyk a fairly tale nite... so i wuld b justified if i started of wit... on a hectic march 14th day... a little idiot by the name of hari woke up kinda early(7.10am) with juz one thought.... "MEGADETH'S CONCERT IS TODAY!!!" 'n' well... tat little idiot went down 2 skool(as he vos forced 2 do so) 'n' culdn't concentrate one little bit on his darned buks.... the last bell vos music 2 ears... (it usually sounds lyk a donkey braying) 'n' he immediately geared up 4 the concert.... wit a few chocolate bars in his pocket... he got in a car 'n' got 2 the place in record tym.... he vos equipped wit a sony ericsson w810i... a waller wit 60 bucks in it.... a watch... 2 munch bars... 'n' a chewing gum.... i noe.... tats wat ppl can call WICKED!!!!!!!

neway... as he got in... he heard a band tat immediately made a place 4 themselves in his pea sized brain... JUNKYARD GROOVE.... howeva high the vocalist 'n' their guitarist vos... the music they played vos of the highest quality... their guitarist,sid, vos juz brilliant.... his solo rocked us all... 'n' it juz set the base 4 an excellent nite ahead... next up on stage vos MOTHERJANE.... one of the best bands in india if not THE best... their soundcheck itself rocked..... disillusion.... few of ma(i noe tat i have switched from "tat little idiot" to "me") frends had come down from town - kerala.. (dont crack pjs saying tat kerala is a state) 'n' motherjane is a kerala band... all of us sang out loud 'n' stunned every1 around... all of us screamed lyk shit when baiju chettan(malu 4 brother) shredded his guitar 'n' lead the band 2 glory....

tat vos 1 heck of a show... v slacked out 4 a bit... 'n' well our big gang from kerala split as sum wanted 2 catch a gr8 place 2 watch megadeth 'n' machine head.... but well... few of us were really interested 2 chck out the rest of the indian bands up on stage.... 'n' v weren't in the least disappointed tat v waited 2 chck them out.... they all rocked!!!!!

i truly idolized Millennium the moment they started... they've got this really metal approach 2 their performances.... they've got tat judas priest style of performing.... metal army vos brilliant!!! 'n' well... needless 2 say... Pentagram were brilliant!!! 'Electric' reached heights never b4....

'n' ya... in the mean while.... i got the chance 2 buy a motherjane shirt... the insane biography cd... 'n' pentagrams album too.... 'n' believe it or not.... i even got the motherjane cd autographed by suraj chettn 'n' baiju chettan... i'll get depu chettans.... john chettan's 'n' clyde chettan's autographs next tym....

well... then came the tym every1 there vos waiting 4... MACHINE HEAD AND MEGADETH!!!!! Machine Head vos gud... frankly i haven't really heard them... 'n' i don really think i wanna....

well.. megadeth rocked!!!!! they didnt seem 2 playing songs 4 the crowds as such in the beginning... they seemed 2 playing 4 the heck of it... SEEMED!!! there vos a pt when they juz did a song 'n' said "thank u have a gr8 nite 'n' left"...of course v didnt let them alone... they were FORCED 2 cum back 'n' well.... they started 2 play "Tout Le Monde"... 'n' tat vos more lyk a karaoke session... mustaine vosn't allowed 2 sing... v (the crowd) sang almost the whole song... but duty first... mustaine JOINED IN(as i lyk 2 put it).... 'n' tats when they really began 2 play songs 4 the crowd... 'n' then it vos a total joy ride...

1'n' well... Chris Broderick juz rocked the crowds with his brilliant solos 'n' amazing chemistry with mustaine.... its lyk ozzy 'n' rhoads man!!!!!!!

i vos lyk the only person hu wanted them 2 play "peace sells" 'n' i'm proud 2 say... they obliged 2 do so... :D

well... herez the list in a really freaky order...

  1. Wake Up
  2. Tout Le Monde
  3. Peace Sells
  4. Holy Wars
  5. Trust
  6. Skin O' My Teeth
  7. Take No Prisoners
  8. Washington is Next
  9. In My Darkest Hour
  10. Tornado of Souls
  11. Sleepwalker
  12. Burnt Ice
i'm not too sure bout the rest i think it was....
!)Hangar 18
@) Symphony of Destruction
#) Mechanix

well... v had loads 'n' loads 'n' loads of fun... v also had veg noodles... :D

but... i'll neva 4get tat experience!!!! PRICELESS!!!!!!

HAIL MEGADETH!!!
HAIL MUSTAINE!!!
HAIL CHRIS!!!
HAIL MOTHERJANE!!!!
HAIL BAIJU!!!
HAIL SURAJ!!!
HAIL JYG!!!!!
HAIL MILLENNIUM!!!
HAIL PENTAGRAM!!!
HAIL VISHAL!!!!!!

Hmm... 2nd post in the 2nd day... not bad



Well... this post is supposed 2 b bout all the troubles me 'n' a relative of mine(cusin) had 2 undergo 2 buy a music cd... But b4 u get ideas... its not juz ANY music cd... its the new album of the malayali band AVIAL... they r gr8.... their songs r in malayalam... but its as gud as ne other god damn album....

the first song is NADA NADA... the lyrics is nice... but frankly i don really understand it... cuz howeva malu i am.. i don understand hi-fi malu...

but neway... the only place the cd is available is in a store called Music Yogi.... its located in SP road... its a really odd part of the town(2 say the least)... 'n' well.... v had a bitta trouble finding it... (k... tats an understatement) moving on(literally 'n' figuratively)....v got there by an auto.... 'n' it luked kinda easy 2 find the shop... but wat vos in store 4 us.... well... u can say... v weren't in the least prepared 4 tat....

well... v found sp road... aftr i spoke kannada 2 a few shopkeepers... 'n' well... theres a special mention of me speaking kannada cuz i really cant speak the language.... but well... alls well tat ends well...

so v found the road... 'n' v ended up @ a biforcation.... 'n' v culdn't split into halves 'n' walk the other way... 1) cuz v weren't really luking forward 2 walking a lot... 2) v didnt really wanna split... i) cuz it vos really crowded 'n' v culd get lost... ii)i'm presumably young... tat actually works in ma favour a lot... iii) ma cusin didn noe kannada....

so... v decided 2 take one route... well... v were completely defeated... 'n' then v decided 2 call the shop.. i wuld say tat vos the first sensible move of ours on tat day.... well... when v did decide 2 call him... two things propped up... i)ma cusin's battery ran out... ii)v 4got the number...

tok bout gr8 minds!!!!!

well.... v did end up calling them SUMHOW... 'n' then v did manage 2 find the rite road.... ('n' the calling 'n' stuff vos really hard... there vos bout an hours gap b/w deciding 2 call 'n' calling.... so its not easy as it seems) 'n' well v ended up finding out tat the road wasn't either route of the biforcation... it vos on the other side....... it vos a straight road... well... v ended up finding the road...

our nxt quest vos the building... well... aftr running in2 2 walls v found it... it vos near the 3rd wall... well.. it didn really have a very big sign board.... 'n' trust me the shop vos soooo small 'n' secluded tat even 23333333 didnt noe bout it.... well.... beat tat 4 being small...

but v actually found it 'n' bout the treasured cd... 'n' then v realised the harsh truth.... it wasn't a store where ppl go 'n' buy cds... its supposed 2 b an online store.... i got soooo pissed tat i kicked an iron rod 'n' ended up being more pissed... :D

but well... ALL 4 ROCK... such pains need 2 b taken @ tyms....

cheers!!!

Well Well... my first blog... 'n' well... lets c how long i can take it... well... this will i guess be the only one in which i'm gonna tok bout me only.... the rest is supposed 2 b bout music 'n' more importantly bout the indian bands tat r rocking the stages rite now...

so...
lemme introduce ma self...
i'm a social disease
i come 4 ur money
'n' leave u on ur knees

k... well lets not really start of wit Dread 'n' the Fugitive mind rite now... but watta song!!! gr8 lyrics... hafta give it up2 them...... Megadeth's songs dont juz sound really awesome... their lyrics make a lotta sense 2... its a lot similar when u luk @ motherjane.... wat lyrics!!!

neway... b4 v divert again...
i'm hari... 10th grade... study in nps... b'lore...
i don really play ne instrument as such.. well... i've actually always wanted 2 play drums 'n' kinda noe how 2... learnt it of the net... but well... i've no clue how 2 play it properly... i can play a bit i guess... i've actually gotta promise from ma prnts tat they'll enrol me 4 the classes aftr the darned boards.... 'n' 1 more thing... i'm not the normal kid on the block.... i'm completely diff... sum ppl call me crazy... sum call me outta the world.... but i wuld juz say... i'm diff... 'n' well... i love music.... i completely agree wit motherjane... MUSIC IS THE PUREST DRUG OF ALL!!!
'n' ya it is... juz think bout it... its the only thing tat can make u go on a high 'n' it doesnt have ne side affects or wtv... its PURE!!!

well... tats it bout me... u don need 2 noe nething more.... atleast i don think so... wanna noe more... then u can juz drop a comment 'n' i'll try ma best 2 reply... :D

so... as of now... buh-bye 'n' take care......

About this blog

A true Janiac to the core, this is my opinion on the beauty that surround all of us :)

A Janiac, initially was defined as fan of the Indian Rock Band MOTHERJANE. But this word, for me, can be used to describe a man that listens to his heart and is filled with passion. I describe myself as one such Janiac!

Cheers
a\m/ajaniac

Total Pageviews

There was an error in this gadget

Labels

Follow by Email